SENIOR NATIONAL BEACH TEAMS ANNOUNCED FOR 2019 NATWEST ISLAND GAMES, GIBRALTAR

The Bermuda Volleyball Association (BVA) has qualified 2 men’s and 2 women’s beach volleyball teams for the 2019 NatWest Island Games to be held on the island of Gibraltar from July 6-13, 2019.  The NatWest Island Games brings together twenty four Island Nations and represents a unique opportunity for Bermuda to compete on a world stage.

The NatWest Island Games is run by the International Island Games Association (IIGA), with which Bermuda is a member country (BIGA). The Games take place every 2 years and host up to 18 differing sports.  Bermuda has competed in the NatWest Island Games since 2003.  For more information on the Games in Gibraltar please visit www.gibraltar2019.com and for more information on the IIGA check out www.iiga.org.

Beach Volleyball will be taking place at the Nuffield Pool from Sunday, July 7 through Thursday, July 11.  The Men’s Division will feature 15 teams across 3 pools, while the women see 17 teams in 4 pools.   Bermuda’s athletes have been training hard for several months and are ready to go for this exciting competitive challenge!

Men’s Teams: 

Bermuda 1: Daniel Fiddick & Josh Malpas

Bermuda 2: Kyle Hamilton & Keiran Hamilton

Women’s Teams: 

Bermuda 1: Allison Lacoursiere & Allison Settle

Bermuda 2: Meghan Calhoun & Elisabeth Rae

The following is the tournament schedule.  More information is available at

 https://www.gibraltar2019.com/sports/beach-volleyball/

Sunday, July 7 (Day 1 Round Robin)

9:45 am:  Men’s – Bermuda 2 vs Jersey 2 (Court 1)

10:30 am: Women’s – Bermuda 2 v Cayman 1 (Court 2)

11:15 am: Men’s – Bermuda 1 vs Gibraltar 1 (Court 1)

6:30 pm: Women’s – Bermuda 1 v Jersey 2 (Court 1)

8:00 pm: Men’s – Bermuda 2 v Cayman 1 (Court 2)

Monday, July 8 (Day 2 Round Robin)

10:30 am: Women’s – Bermuda 2 v Jersey 1 (Court 2)

11:15 am: Women’s – Bermuda 1 v Menorca 1 (Court 2)

5:00 pm: Men’s – Bermuda 1 v Saaremaa 1 (Court 2)

5:45 pm: Men’s – Bermuda 2 v Menorca 2 (Court 2)

Tuesday, July 9 (Day 3 Round Robin)

11:15 am: Men’s – Bermuda 1 vs Gotland 2 (Court 1)

11:15 am: Women’s – Bermuda 1 v Saaremaa 2 (Court 2)

12:00 pm: Men’s – Bermuda 2 v Gotland 1 (Court 1)

7:15 pm: Men’s – Bermuda 1 v Aland 2 (Court 2)

8:00 pm: Women’s – Bermuda 2 v Gibraltar 1 (Court 1)

 Wednesday, July 10 (Day 4 Playoffs)

5:00 pm Quarterfinals

Women’s Division:  Top 2 teams in each pool advance to quarters

Men’s Division: Top 2 teams in each pool, plus two best 3rd placed teams advance to quarters

Thursday, July 11 (Day 5 Playoffs)

9:00 am Semifinals

5:00 pm Bronze & Gold

All Tournament Results will be available at https://www.gibraltar2019results.com/

The BVA will attempt to stream all matches.  Our ability & quality of the stream will depend on WiFi at the venue.